Anthony Pools, a Div. of Anthony Industries, Inc. v. Sheehan
[…] We agree with the Court of Special Appeals that the directed verdict was improper in this case, but we reach that conclusion by a somewhat different route.

Title 2 of the Commercial Law Article is the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. CL § 2-101 et seq. Unless the context otherwise requires, that title "applies to transactions in goods ...." CL § 2-102. For purposes of title 2, and with certain exclusions not here relevant, "goods" means "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale ...." CL § 2-105(1). CL § 2-314(1) in part provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified (§ 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." CL § 2-316(2) permits the exclusion or modification of the implied warranty of merchantability by language which mentions merchantability and which, in the case of a writing, is conspicuous.