Anthony Pools, a Div. of Anthony Industries, Inc. v. Sheehan
[…] CL § 2-314(1) in part provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified (§ 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." CL § 2-316(2) permits the exclusion or modification of the implied warranty of merchantability by language which mentions merchantability and which, in the case of a writing, is conspicuous. The Maryland U.C.C., in § 2-316.1, then states that the "provisions of § 2-316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods, as defined by § 9-109, services, or both," and that any "language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties ... is unenforceable." CL § 9-109(1) provides that goods are " '[c]onsumer goods' if they are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes."