Anthony v. U.S.
[…] The United States imposes a tax on the taxable portions of the estates of all decedents who are citizens or residents. 26 U.S.C. § 2001. A decedent's estate is composed of "all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible." 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a). Private annuities, like those payable to Bankston, fall within this definition of a taxable estate. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2039-1(b)(1)(I).

Treasury regulations provide that "the value of every item of property includible in a decedent's gross estate . . . is its fair market value at the time of the decedent's death." Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b). Fair market value is defined as "the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts." Id. The fair market value of an annuity is generally determined by resort to annuity tables prescribed by the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7520(a); Treas.