Antoine v. State
[…] We will apply that remedy here.
Protections for the rights of crime victims in Maryland are contained in both Article 47 of the Declaration of Rights, and in Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article.1 Of particular relevance here, § 11-402 establishes a crime victim's right to present, and the sentencing court's obligation to consider, a victim impact statement; and § 11-403 establishes the victim's right to address the court before the court imposes a sentence or other disposition.
As set forth in § 11-402(e), a "victim impact statement" must identify the victim; itemize the victim's economic loss; identify and describe the seriousness of any physical injuries; "describe any change in the victim's personal welfare or familial relationships"; "identify any request for psychological services"; identify any request to prohibit contact with the victim; and "contain any other information related to the impact on the victim or the victim's family that the court requires." Section 11-402(b) provides that "[i]f the court does not order a presentence investigation or predisposition investigation, the prosecuting attorney or the victim may prepare a victim impact statement to be submitted to the court and the defendant ... in accordance with the Maryland Rules." Section 11-402(d) requires the court to "consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition and in entering a judgment of restitution for the victim ...."
Section 11-403(b) provides that "the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim's representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition."