Ao Alfa Bank v. Doe
[…] Finally, it is well settled that the trial court has broad discretion over matters of discovery. See Martin v. Howard, 784 A.2d 291, 296 (R.I. 2001) (citing Colvin v. Lekas, 731 A.2d 718 (R.I. 1999)); see also Bashforth v. Zampini, 576 A.2d 1197, 1201 (R.I. 1990). This discretion extends to motions to compel and quash discovery. Colvin, 731 A.2d at 720 (citing Corvese v. Medco Containment Services, Inc., 687 A.2d 880, 881 (R.I. 1997)).

B Third-Party Actions and Subpoenas

As an initial matter, John Doe actions are recognized under Rhode Island Law. General Laws 1956 § 9-5-20 provides that:

"Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT