Aon Risk Services, Inc. v. Liebenstein
[…] 1. Palmer & Cay's Liability for the Disclosure of Claimed Confidential Aon Information by Liebenstein and Pautz.

¶ 8 As we have seen, Count One asserts claims against Palmer & Cay based on two things Aon contends Liebenstein and Pautz did: (1) their alleged misappropriation of confidential Aon customer-list information, and (2) their alleged violation of their non-compete agreements. We look at each aspect of Count One in turn.

¶ 9 The ability in Wisconsin to assert a claim based on the alleged misappropriation of confidential information is circumscribed by WIS. STAT. § 134.90, Wisconsin's enactment of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act.2 First, the Act provides remedies for the misappropriation of "trade secrets," which, as material here, must be "information [that] derives [its] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use." Sec. 134.90(1)(c)1. This requires that the information for which trade-secret protection is sought be "available from only one source"—the party seeking trade-secret protection.