Apache Corp. & Subsidiaries v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't
[…] (1) there is a unity of operations evidenced by central purchasing, advertising, accounting or other centralized services;

(2) there is a centralized management or executive force and centralized system of operation; or

(3) the operations of the corporations are dependent upon or contribute property or services to one another individually or as a group.

Section 7-2A-2(Q) includes three elements; two that must be present and one that acts as a carve-out provision excluding a class of entities from the definition.The positive requirements are: (1) the corporations "are owned in the amount of more than fifty percent and controlled by the same person,"id., and that (2) the corporations satisfy the "three unities test."Section 7-2A-2(Q)(1)-(3).The three unities test—detailed in the numbered subparagraphs of Section 7-2A-2(Q)—is used to determine whether the state taxation of extraterritorial income of a business operating in interstate commerce