Apache Corp. v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] When examining a statutory remedy to recover tax payments, we have said that "[g]enerally, when a statute creates both a right and a remedy for its enforcement the statutory remedy is exclusive. R.R. Tway, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 1995 OK 129, 910 P.2d 972, 978. Tax exemptions and deductions are matters of legislative grace. Id. In our case today, the right Apache seeks to enforce is a statutory tax exemption for certain manufacturers, and it must thus follow available statutory procedures to obtain that exemption.
¶11 Section 1359.2 provides a procedure "in order to qualify for the exemption," and a manufacturer desiring the exemption "shall be required to secure from the Oklahoma Tax Commission a manufacturer exemption permit." The term "shall" is often used in a statute as part of a command or a mandatory duty. Tulsa County Budget Bd. v. Tulsa County Excise Bd., 2003 OK 103, n. 25, 81 P.3d 662, 671; State ex rel. Independent School Dist. No. 1 of Oklahoma County v.