Apcc Services, Inc. v. Cable & Wireless, Inc.
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
I. Private Right of Action

The issue presented by C & W's motion is whether section 276(b)(1)(A) of the Communications Act and its implementing regulation, codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1300 et seq, confer a private right of action based on a common carrier's alleged failure to pay adequate dial-around compensation. Plaintiffs base their claims on sections 206 and 207 of the Act. Section 206 provides that if a common carrier "shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful ... such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby." 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207, in turn, permits the bringing of a suit "for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 207.