Apcc Services, Inc. v. Cable & Wireless, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs base their claims on sections 206 and 207 of the Act. Section 206 provides that if a common carrier "shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful ... such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby." 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207, in turn, permits the bringing of a suit "for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 207.