Apex Electronics Corp. v. Gee
[…] ¶15 To determine whether the circuit court erred in awarding punitive damages solely on the basis of the complaint, we examine the law relating to default judgments and punitive damages. Three statutes come into play in this case: Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m) governing complaints seeking damages in tort claims, Wis. Stat. § 806.02 governing default judgments and Wis. Stat. § 895.85 governing punitive damages.

¶16 Under Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m)(a) a complaint may not specify the amount of money sought when alleging a tort claim seeking money damages. Section 802.02(1m)(a) provides that "[w]ith respect to a tort claim seeking recovery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks." 5

¶17 In this case the plaintiff is seeking punitive damages on a tort claim of conversion. The complaint is, therefore, subject to the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m)(a). Despite the proscription of § 802.02(1m)(a), the complaint demanded $100,000 in punitive damages.