Aponte v. La Manna
[…] Aponte's petition fully briefed and proceeds to address its merits.

LEGAL STANDARD

A writ of habeas corpus filed by an individual in state custody is governed by, inter alia, the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"). Section 2254 of AEDPA provides that a district court shall issue a writ of habeas corpus for an individual in state custody "only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or law or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). Section 2244 provides that a one-year statute of limitations applies to "an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court." 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1); see generally 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d).

I. State Court Application of Federal Law