Apostolico v. Orlando Regional Health Care System, Inc., 5D03-1505.
[…] Id. (citing Patry v. Capps, 633 So.2d 9, 13 (Fla.1994)).

ORMC correctly observes that section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that a claimant must establish both negligence and causation to support a claim for medical negligence. See also § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) ("any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider") (emphasis added). Further, both elements of negligence and causation must be corroborated by a qualified expert. § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2002). Specifically, section 766.203(2) provides:

Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(5), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.

§ 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2002).

ORMC appears to concede that Nurse Headley was qualified to render an opinion on the nursing staff's standard of care. However, ORMC argues that Nurse Headley was not qualified to render an expert opinion as to causation. ORMC argues that while physicians are specifically recognized to have the capability to diagnose and treat any mental or physical human ailments, nurses are limited to observing, assessing and evaluating physical or mental conditions, and then following the treatment plan authorized by physicians. ORMC concludes that because nurses cannot diagnose patients or prescribe treatment plans for their patients, they do not have the ability to determine a patient's cause of death, especially in a patient such as Virgil, who suffered from several serious cardiac and neurological conditions.

While section 766.203(2) directs the claimant to conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant was negligent, it does not require the claimant to establish the defendant's negligence or prove its case during the presuit screening...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • University of Miami v. Wilson
    • United States