Apotex, Inc. v. Shalala, Civ.A. 99-729(EGS).
[…] The FDCA requires an ANDA applicant who seeks approval of a generic drug to reference the particular listed drug that it intends to duplicate. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A). "Listed drugs" are new drug products that have been approved under the FDCA for safety and effectiveness and that have not been withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). A "drug product" is a finished dosage form (e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution) that contains a drug substance generally in association with one or more ingredients. See id. A "drug substance" is an "active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect ... but does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient." Id.

The ANDA applicant must also submit information to show that the "route of administration, the dosage form, and the strength of the new drug are the same as those of the listed drug." See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).