Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Com'n v. O'Leary, LOW-LEVEL
[…] The various statutory milestones followed a natural progression toward full disposal. By July 1, 1986, "each non-member State" had to manifest an "intent to develop a site for the location of a [LLRW] disposal facility within such State." 42 U.S.C. § 2021e(e)(1)(A). By January 1, 1988, each non-sited region had to identify the state that would contain the LLRW facility and develop a detailed siting plan for establishing the facility. Id. § 2021e(e)(1)(B). By January 1, 1990, each non-sited compact region and each non-member state had to furnish a complete application for licensing the LLRW facility. Alternatively, any state without a facility could provide "written certification ... that such State will be capable of providing for, and will provide for, the storage, disposal, or management of any [LLRW] waste generated within such State and requiring disposal after December 31, 1992...." Id. § 2021e(e)(1)(C). The fourth and final milestone provided for reimbursement only if "by January 1, 1993, the State ... is able to provide for the disposal of all [LLRW] generated within such State or compact region." Id. § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv).