Appeal in Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. A-25646, Matter of
[…] A.R.S. § 8-104; A.R.S. § 8-101(6). Therefore, the juvenile division of the Superior Court of Maricopa County is the proper venue and that court had jurisdiction to enter an order of adoption in this matter. However, before a particular juvenile court can order an adoption in a given case, all the conditions enumerated in the adoption statutes as being essential to the court's jurisdiction must be met. Hughes v. Industrial Commission, 69 Ariz. 193, 211 P.2d 463 (1949).

A.R.S. § 8-102 provides that "(a)ny child, or a foreign-born person twenty-one years of age or less who is not an illegal alien, who is present within this state at the time the petition for adoption is filed may be adopted."

The fact that adoption statutes use the word "child" would not necessarily be conclusive in favor of the position that only a minor child can be adopted pursuant to it, were there not another statute defining the word "child."