Appeal of ANR Pipeline Co.
[…] At all pertinent times, art. 11, § 1(b) of the Kansas Constitution provided:
subclass at the following percentages of value:
This article was substantially amended in 1992, effective January 1, 1993, but said amendments are not at issue herein.
Under the provisions applicable herein, real and personal property owned by public utilities was to be assessed at 30 percent. The appellants and railroads are public utilities. K.S.A. 79-5a01.
In 1976, Congress enacted the Railroad Revitalization & Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (Pub.L. 94-210, 90 Stat. 31, 54-5 [codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11503 (1988) ]. The Act, commonly referred to as the 4-R Act, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) In this section--
(1) 'assessment' means valuation for a property tax levied by a taxing district.
(2) 'assessment jurisdiction' means a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation.
(3) 'rail transportation property' means property, as defined by the Interstate Commerce Commission, owned or used by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title [49 U.S.C. §§ 10501 et seq.].
(4) 'commercial and industrial property' means property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.
"(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them: