Appeal of Associated Sign & Post, Inc.
[…] Consequently, Associated's argument concludes, the Contract Compliance Committee's regulation which requires submission of an acceptable affirmative action proposal prior to the deadline for receiving bids invalidly exceeds the scope of the power delegated to the administrative agency by Municipal Code 2.21.070 and its related provisions. We cannot agree.

It has long been the policy of this state to ensure the protection of its citizens' civil rights. Indiana Code section 22-9-1-2 (Burns Supp.1985), expresses that policy in the clearest possible terms when it states:

"(a) It is the public policy of the state of Indiana to provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for education, employment, access to public conveniences and accommodations and acquisition through purchase or rental of real property including but not limited to housing, and to eliminate segregation or separation based solely on race, religion, color, sex, handicap, national origin or ancestry, since such segregation is an impediment to equal opportunity. Equal education and employment opportunities for acquisition of real property are hereby declared to be civil rights.