Appeal of Associated Sign & Post, Inc.
[…] ....

"(e) This chapter shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purpose."

The legislative origins of this policy lie in the Indiana Fair Employment Act first enacted in 1961. In 1963, the scope of the act was significantly broadened and it was appropriately renamed the Indiana Civil Rights Act. Though frequently amended since that time, its basic principles remain the same.

The legislature also has provided a mechanism by which local governmental units can implement the state's civil rights policy. Indiana Code section 22-9-1-12.1 (Burns Supp.1985), sets out the basic framework of this mechanism. That provision states in relevant part:

"(b) Any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to enact an ordinance or ordinances, which may include establishment or designation of an appropriate local commission, office, or agency to effectuate within its territorial jurisdiction the public policy of the state as declared in section 2 [22-9-1-2] of this chapter without conflict with any of the provisions of this chapter. Any city or town may enact such an ordinance or ordinances jointly with any other city or town located in the same country, or jointly with that county. The board of commissioners of each county is also authorized to enact ordinances in accordance with this section. An agency established or designated under this section has no jurisdiction over the state or any of its agencies.

"(c) An ordinance enacted under this section may grant to the local agency the power to:

(1) Investigate, conciliate and hear complaints;

(2) Subpoena and compel the attendance of witnesses or production of pertinent documents and records;

(3) Administer oaths;

(4) Examine witnesses;