Appeal of City of Concord (n.H. Bd. of Tax And Land Appeals).
[…] RSA 541:13. “The interpretation of a statute is to be decided ultimately by this court. Therefore, if we find that the board misapprehended or misapplied the law, its order will be set aside.” Appeal of Town of Wolfeboro, 152 N.H. 455, 458, 879 A.2d 1137 (2005).

The City first challenges the BTLA's conclusion that HCA satisfies the requirements for a charitable tax exemption. We begin by reviewing those requirements. RSA 72:23, V provides that the following property is exempt from taxation:

The buildings, lands and personal property of charitable organizations and societies organized, incorporated, or legally doing business in this state, owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are established.

RSA 72:23, V. The term “charitable” as used to describe a corporation, society or other organization within the scope of RSA 72:23 is defined to mean: