Appeal of City of Concord.
[…] Dalton Hydro v. Town of Dalton, 153 N.H. 75, 78, 889 A.2d 24 (2005). “We will neither consider what the legislature might have said nor add words that it did not see fit to include.” Id.
RSA 79–A:1, I, states, “[A]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a land use change tax may, within 2 months of the notice of tax date and not afterwards, apply in writing to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the land use change tax.” “Notice of tax date” is defined as “the date the taxing jurisdiction mails the land use change tax bill” to the taxpayer. RSA 79–A:10, IV. Additionally, RSA 76:16–a, I (2003) states:
If the selectmen neglect or refuse to so abate, in accordance with RSA 76:16, any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, upon payment of a $65 filing fee, may apply in writing to the board of tax and land appeals. The appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 after the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1–a, and not afterwards.
We agree with the City that the plain language of these statutes admits of no exceptions. Taken together, the statutes require a taxpayer to first file an abatement petition with the taxing authority “within 2 months of the notice of tax date and not afterwards.”