Appeal of City of Concord.
[…] Kenison v. Dubois, 152 N.H. 448, 451, 879 A.2d 1161 (2005). “We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole[,] ... and, where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used.” Id. (citation omitted). “When the language of a statute is clear on its face, its meaning is not subject to modification.” Dalton Hydro v. Town of Dalton, 153 N.H. 75, 78, 889 A.2d 24 (2005). “We will neither consider what the legislature might have said nor add words that it did not see fit to include.” Id.
RSA 79–A:1, I, states, “[A]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a land use change tax may, within 2 months of the notice of tax date and not afterwards, apply in writing to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the land use change tax.” “Notice of tax date” is defined as “the date the taxing jurisdiction mails the land use change tax bill” to the taxpayer. RSA 79–A:10, IV. Additionally, RSA 76:16–a, I (2003) states: