Appeal of Colban
[…] The request was refused and she appealed the Commissioners' action refusing the hearing to the Court of Common Pleas, alleging that her dismissal without notice of a hearing or opportunity to be heard was contrary to provisions of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 551-555, 751-754. The court, after hearing, held that Colban's employment was at the will of her employer; that she had no contract which gave her a right to continued employment; and that she was not entitled to a Local Agency Law hearing. This appeal followed.

Section 5 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 553 provides that "(n)o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." Adjudication is defined at 2 Pa.C.S. § 101 as "(a)ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceedings in which the adjudication is