Appeal of Manchester Bd. of School Committee, 86-053
[…] However, it is well-established that "this court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole." City of Concord v. PELRB, 119 N.H. 725, 727, 407 A.2d 363, 364 (1979). A ruling made by the PELRB will not be disturbed unless the appealing party meets its burden of showing that the PELRB's determination was erroneous as a matter of law, or that it was unjust or unreasonable. Appeal of Internat'l Assoc. of Firefighters, 123 N.H. 404, 408, 462 A.2d 98, 101 (1983).

RSA 273-A:8, II explicitly prohibits "[p]ersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion [from belonging] to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise." (Emphasis added.) In City of Concord v.