Appeal of McKee
[…] McKee did not collect or remit sales tax for this labor service. KDR assessed additional retailers' sales tax, penalty, and interest totalling $5,820 pursuant to K.S.A. 79-3603(p). The relevant state sales tax rate was 4% for the time period in question.

All of the swimming pools are in-ground outdoor pools. None are enclosed by a building. The pools were built adjacent to previously existing homes.

K.S.A. 79-3603 provides that a retailers' sales tax shall be collected and paid upon:

"(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a bridge or highway.

"For the purposes of this subsection:

"(1) 'Original construction' shall mean the first or initial construction of a new building or facility.