Appeal of Sullivan County
[…] In addition, the union argues that federal law does not require a showing of illegal motive, and that those federal cases which do require illegal motive should be distinguished from this case. The union also argues that illegal motive need not be proved because the county's conduct was inherently destructive, or, alternatively, that illegal motive can be inferred because the wage and benefit changes were not officially adopted until after the certification process began.

RSA 273-A:5 prohibits unfair labor practices. It provides, in part:

I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer:

(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter;

(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization;

(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization;

(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter; ....

RSA 273-A:5, I(a)-(d) (1987).

We begin with our own case law, which provides useful guidance. In cases involving alleged retaliatory discharge, we have recognized that a complainant under RSA 273-A:5, I(a) and (d) must prove illegal motivation at least to some degree.