Appel v. Celia
[…] II. Analysis

In Virginia, a final divorce decree must state whether there are any minor children born of the parties or adopted by the parties so as to ensure that the stated grounds for divorce are proper. See Va. Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a). If the stated grounds are improper, a final decree may be rendered a nullity.

The reason for stating whether there are minor children born of the parties or adopted by the parties relates to the timing requirements for filing a Complaint for Divorce. Under Va. Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a), a no-fault divorce may be decreed if the parties have lived separate and apart without cohabitation and without interruption for six months "[i]n any case where the parties have entered into a separation agreement and there are no minor children either born of the parties, born of either party and adopted by the other or adopted by both parties ...." Va. Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a). Otherwise, a no-fault divorce may be decreed if and when the parties have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year. Id.