EL Apple I, Ltd. v. Olivas
[…] Gonzales, 72 S.W.3d 398, 412 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2002, pet. denied); W. Telemarketing Corp. Outbound v. McClure, 225 S.W.3d 658, 675–76 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2006, pet. granted, judgm't vacated w.r.m.).

The lodestar method of calculating attorney's fees first “achieved dominance” in federal class actions. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 801, 122 S.Ct. 1817, 152 L.Ed.2d 996 (2002). Texas courts similarly adopted lodestar initially for fee setting in class actions, and the Texas Legislature subsequently mandated the method's use in such cases. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 26.003(a) (providing that “the trial court shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded class counsel).

Under the lodestar method, the determination of what constitutes a reasonable attorney's fee involves two steps. First, the court must determine the reasonable hours spent by counsel in the case and a reasonable hourly rate for such work.