Apple Inc. v. Samsung Elecs. Co.
[…] PartiesAPPLE INC., Plaintiff, v. SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO. LTD., et al., Defendants.
ORDER REQUIRING NEW TRIAL ON DESIGN PATENT DAMAGES
Re: Dkt. Nos. 3521-24

After two jury trials and decisions by both the Federal Circuit and the United States Supreme Court, the instant case has been remanded for a determination of whether the jury's $399 million award in favor of Apple for design patent infringement should stand or whether a new damages trial is required. At the center of the U.S. Supreme Court's decision and the question now before this Court is 35 U.S.C. § 289, which is a damages provision specific to design patents. Section 289 reads, in relevant part:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.

Apple and Samsung1 dispute whether the relevant article of manufacture for the purpose of calculating damages under § 289 for the design patent infringement in the instant case is the entire smartphone or a part thereof. In Samsung Electronics Co. v. Apple Inc., 137 S. Ct. 429 (2016) ("Supreme Court Decision"), the U.S. Supreme Court interpreted § 289 for the first time.