Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) (2019-20).4 However, "[t]axation of agricultural land and undeveloped land, both as defined by law, need not be uniform with the taxation of each other nor with the taxation of other real property." Wis. Const. art. VIII, § 1. Accordingly, agricultural land is assessed "according to the income that could be generated from its rental for agricultural use." Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r). This is generally referred to as the land's "use value." Non-agricultural, undeveloped land is assessed at "50 percent of its full value, as determined under [ § 70.32 ](1)." § 70.32(4).
¶6 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)1i., "agricultural use" is "defined by the department of revenue by rule and includes the growing of short rotation woody crops, including poplars and willows, using agronomic practices." The Department defines agricultural use in Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.05(1). As it relates to this appeal, paragraph (d) states as follows:
Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.05(1)(d). The Department adopted this version of the rule in 2015.