Applegate v. Palladium Pub. Co.
[…] Action taken by employees under a contract negotiated for them by their authorized agent must be considered their voluntary acts. In effect, plaintiff agreed to terminate his employment voluntarily pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement. As observed by the Ohio court in Marcum v. Ohio Match Co., 4 Ohio App.2d 95, 98, 212 N.E.2d 425, 427 (1965), plaintiff, 1
The MESC argues that, if the collective bargaining agreement is considered a binding agreement by plaintiff to voluntarily terminate his employment with Palladium at retirement age, the agreement is void as contrary to M.C.L. § 421.31; M.S.A. § 17.533, which provides in pertinent part:
"No agreement by an individual to wave (sic ), release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid."
[95 MICHAPP 306] Several courts have rejected similar arguments. In Bergseth, supra, for example, the court found that the agreement did not waive benefits to which the employees would otherwise have been entitled.