Appliance Buyers Credit Corp. v. PROSPECT NAT. BANK, 80-1056.
[…] Plaintiff is not a "sender" as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 210.2(e). It is clear the intent of that regulation is to limit liability of a Federal Reserve bank, so as to exclude all remote parties, such as a depositor of a sending bank, from obtaining damages directly from a Federal Reserve bank for its negligence in collection.

Plaintiff argues that there is a conflict between 12 C.F.R. § 210 and § 4-202(3) of the Illinois Commercial Code. The court can find no such conflict. Section 4-103 of the Illinois Commercial Code (Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26) states in relevant part:

"(1) The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement....
(2) Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, clearinghouse rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (1), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled."

By its own terms, the Illinois Code is modified by Federal Reserve regulations. Therefore, the rights and duties of the parties with respect to defendant FRBC are defined by 12 C.F.R. § 210.6(a), and under that section FRBC owes no duty to plaintiff in this case.