Appliance Distributors v. Mercury Electric Corp.
[…] The court, however, instructed the jury that it was not to consider this oral testimony, and stated that the written contract provided the conditions under which the order might be cancelled, and that neither party had the right to arbitrarily cancel the contract except as provided for in the contract. This was a correct statement of the law in Oklahoma. 15 Okl.St.Ann. § 137 provides: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." Wilson v. Plummer, 204 Okl. 157, 228 P.2d 176; Sinclair Refining Co. v. Roberts, 201 Okl. 358, 206 P.2d 193; National Mineral...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Palermo
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit