Applicability of Davis-Bacon Act to Veterans Administration's Lease of Medical Facilities, 88-13
[…] Id. The Attorney General's authority to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States necessarily includes the exclusive and ultimate authority to determine the position of the United States on the proper interpretation of statutes before the courts.[9]

Thus, we conclude that the Attorney General has the authority to decide the legal question presented by the VA.[10]

B. Substantive Issues

The Davis-Bacon Act, at 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), provides in part:

The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2000, to which the United States ... is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair... of public buildings or public works of the United States ... and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village ... in which the work is to be performed ....

The language of the statute is both plain and precise. Section 276a(a) applies only to certain contracts to which the United States "is a party, " and that are "for construction, [ 94] alteration, and/or repair ... of public buildings."