Applicability of the Service Contract Act to Volunteer Workers at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 89-31
[…] I. Background
Congress enacted the Service Contract Act in 1965 "to provide labor standards for the protection of employees of contractors and subconr-tactors [sic] furnishing services to or performing maintenance service for Federal agencies." S. Rep. No. 798, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1965). The Act, as codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 351-358, implements this goal by requiring contractors and subcontractors on contracts greater than $2, 500 to pay workers at least the minimum wage. Section 351(a)(1) provides:
(a) Every contract (and any bid specification therefor) entered into by the United States or the District of Columbia [ 265] in excess of $2, 500, except as provided in section 356 of this title, whether negotiated or advertised, the principal purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States through the use of service employees, shall contain the following
(1) A provision specifying the minimum monetary wages to be paid the various classes of service employees in the performance of the contract or any subcontract thereunder, as determined by the Secretary, or his authorized representative, in accordance with prevailing rates for such employees in the locality .... In no case shall such wages be lower than the minimum specified in subsection [351](b) of this section
41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1).
Section 351(b) mandates that in no circumstances shall wage levels fall below the national statutory minimum wage:
No contractor who enters into any contract with the Federal Government the principal purpose of which is to furnish services through the use of service employees and no subcontractor thereunder shall pay any of his employees engaged in performing work on such contracts less than the minimum wage specified under section 206(a)(1) of title 29.
Id. § 351(b)(1) (emphasis added).