Application for Judgment and Sale of Delinquent Properties for Tax Year 1989, In re, 78570
[…] The collector filed a second motion for reconsideration, citing subsequent appellate authority. The circuit court denied this motion, also. The collector appealed and the causes were consolidated. Following remand to the circuit court for clarification of its ruling, the appellate court transferred the cause to this court pursuant to Rule 365 (134 Ill.2d R. 365). This court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 302(a) (134 [167 Ill.2d 166] Ill.2d R. 302(a)). Two objectors, ATI Carriage House
Page 1052
[212 Ill.Dec. 218] et al. and Applewood Estates, Ltd., et al., have filed briefs.Section 16 of the Debt Reform Act
Section 16, entitled "Levy for bonds," provides:
"A governmental unit may levy a tax for the payment of principal of and interest on general obligation bonds at any time prior to the issuance of such bonds, subject to the agreement of the county clerk that the county clerk will accept the filing of the ordinance levying such tax notwithstanding that such time is subsequent to the end of the calendar year next preceding the calendar year during which the tax will be collected. In extending taxes for general obligation bonds, the county clerk shall add to the levy for debt service on such bonds an amount sufficient, in view of all losses and delinquencies in tax collection, to produce tax receipts adequate for the prompt payment of such debt service." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 17, par. 6916.
The circuit court sustained the tax objections and denied the collector's motion for partial summary judgment based on the argument that section 16 represents an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to the county clerk.