Application No. 5189-3 to Extend Time, Matter of, 17097
[…] In addition to powers expressly conferred, an agency has such implied powers as are reasonably necessary to effectuate its express powers. Spies Realty Co. v. State Dept. of Social Services, 321 N.W.2d 924, 926 (S.D.1982). An agency may exercise some degree of discretion in construing its obligations under a statutory grant of authority. See In re Application of Kohlman, 263 N.W.2d 674 (S.D.1978). The Board's interpretation of the "exigent circumstances" provision is consonant with legislative intent and not beyond the scope of its authority. We affirm the Board on this issue.

B.

SDCL 46-2A-8.1 provides:

The water management board may reinstate any water permit with a priority date after March 31, 1977, if unappropriated water is available, when construction necessary to put water to beneficial use was not completed pursuant to Sec. 46-2A-8 or Sec. 46-5-26. An application to reinstate a permit may be made without reapplying for a soil-water compatibility permit pursuant to Sec. 46-5-6.2. Any application under this section must be made within three years of the expiration of the original construction period pursuant to chapter 46-2A. The priority date for the application to reinstate a permit shall be the date the application to reinstate is filed.

SDCL 46-2A-12 provides:

An amendment of an existing permit or license may be granted for a change in use, a change in point of diversion or other change only if the change does not unlawfully impair existing rights and is for a beneficial use and in the public interest.

Mr.