Application No. 5189-3 to Extend Time, Matter of, 17097
[…] I. Whether the Board lacks jurisdiction to amend a permit to extend the construction period pursuant to SDCL 46-5-26 by an application filed after the expiration of the permit's five-year construction period;

II. Whether the 1983 amendment to SDCL 46-5-26 constitutes an unlawful delegation of legislative authority; and

III. Whether the Board's conclusion of law that "exigent circumstances" existed is supported by the record.

I.

We set forth in full several pertinent statutes in order to establish a background for our discussion. SDCL 46-2A-8 provides:

Any construction necessary to put the water to beneficial use shall be completed within five years of approval of the permit and the water shall be put to beneficial use within an additional four years. The water management board may, in its discretion, approve any application for a lesser amount of water or may vary the periods of annual use and the permit to appropriate water shall be regarded as limited accordingly.

SDCL 46-5-24 provides:

The plans of construction or place of diversion may be amended, but no amendment may authorize any extension of time for construction beyond five years from the date of the permit, except as provided by this chapter.