Application No. 5189-3 to Extend Time, Matter of, 17097
[…] SDCL 46-2A-12 provides:

An amendment of an existing permit or license may be granted for a change in use, a change in point of diversion or other change only if the change does not unlawfully impair existing rights and is for a beneficial use and in the public interest.

Mr. Person argues that once the initial five-year construction period passed without application to extend, Mrs. Fryer's water permit "lapsed" and no longer could be amended as an "existing permit" under SDCL 46-2A-12; the permit could only be reinstated pursuant to SDCL 46-2A-8.1. Under Mr.