Application No. 5189-3 to Extend Time, Matter of, 17097
[…] I.

We set forth in full several pertinent statutes in order to establish a background for our discussion. SDCL 46-2A-8 provides:

Any construction necessary to put the water to beneficial use shall be completed within five years of approval of the permit and the water shall be put to beneficial use within an additional four years. The water management board may, in its discretion, approve any application for a lesser amount of water or may vary the periods of annual use and the permit to appropriate water shall be regarded as limited accordingly.

SDCL 46-5-24 provides:

The plans of construction or place of diversion may be amended, but no amendment may authorize any extension of time for construction beyond five years from the date of the permit, except as provided by this chapter. A change in the proposed point of diversion of water or change of construction plans shall be subject to the procedures contained in chapter 46-2A and may not be allowed to the detriment of the rights of others having valid water permits or rights to the use of the water.

And SDCL 46-5-26 provides: