Application No. 5189-3 to Extend Time, Matter of, 17097
[…] SDCL 46-5-24 provides:

The plans of construction or place of diversion may be amended, but no amendment may authorize any extension of time for construction beyond five years from the date of the permit, except as provided by this chapter. A change in the proposed point of diversion of water or change of construction plans shall be subject to the procedures contained in chapter 46-2A and may not be allowed to the detriment of the rights of others having valid water permits or rights to the use of the water.

And SDCL 46-5-26 provides:

A permit may be amended by extending the time for the completion of construction, or for application to beneficial use, for a reasonable time, but only on account of delays due to physical or engineering difficulties which could not have been reasonably anticipated, due to operation of law beyond the power of the applicant to avoid, or due to other exigent circumstances identified by the water management board.

It is undisputed that the construction works of the Fryers' irrigation project were not completed within five years or that Mrs. Fryer did not apply for an extension of the construction period prior to the expiration of the original five-year construction period.

Mr.