Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to “Grass Roots” Lobbying by Union Representatives
[…] Violations of this section shall constitute violations of section 1352(a) of title 31.

18 U.S.C. § 1913 (Supp. IV 2005). Funds "appropriated by . . . enactment[s] of Congress" within the meaning of section 1913 include funds used to pay the salaries of representatives of federal employees' unions insofar as they devote official time to their representational activities. See 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) (2000). This expenditure of appropriated funds raises a question under 18 U.S.C. § 1913, [ 181] to the extent that such funds are thus "used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation."

By its terms, section 1913 applies only "in the absence of express authorization by Congress, " and Congress has elsewhere given express authorization for union representatives to use official time for direct lobbying on representational issues.