Application of Angel Fire Corp.
[…] March 10, 1981 The district court denied Angel Fire's motion to dismiss and authorized an interlocutory appeal.

Angel Fire appeals the district court's denial of its motion to dismiss.

Section 72-12-10, N.M.S.A. 1978, states that "(t)he decision of the state engineer shall be final in all cases unless appeal be taken to the district court within thirty days after his decision as provided by § 72-7-1 N.M.S.A. 1978." Section 72-7-1, N.M.S.A. 1978, states:

A. Any applicant or other party dissatisfied with any decision, act or refusal to act of the state engineer may appeal to the district court....

B. Appeals to the district court shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal upon the state engineer and all parties interested within thirty days after receipt by certified mail of notice of the decision, act or refusal to act. If an appeal is not timely taken, the action of the state engineer is conclusive.

C. The notice of appeal may be served in the same manner as a summons in civil actions brought before the district court or by publication is (in) some newspaper... once a week for four consecutive weeks. The last publication shall be at least twenty days prior to the date the appeal may be heard.