Application of Hodge, Misc. No. 809.
[…] He complains of the diminutive size of his cell, the limitation upon his opportunity to exercise; his being required to strip for physical inspection and denial of access to the prison library.

I cannot find that these allegations as to the circumstances of petitioner's pre-conviction confinement presents any federal question. § 4007, mentioned above, provides that a sheriff may remove a prisoner for safekeeping to the California State Prison "When there is any reasonable grounds to believe that a prisoner may be forcibly removed from a county jail." A federal court is not equipped to try the question of compliance with that statute.

The briefs which petitioner presented with his application show that he claimed that this confinement amounted to "an imposition of involuntary servitude" forbidden by the Thirteenth Amendment.