APPLICATION OF HÖRLER
[…] Matter of Agusta, 171 A.D.2d 595, 567 N.Y.S.2d 664 (1st Dep't 1991). Though it appears that certain restraining orders have been entered with respect to entities which may be controlled, or have some connection with, the Count's Estate, as of this date no final determination regarding the appointment of a Temporary Administrator has been reached by the Surrogate's Court.

Mr. Hörler, in the meantime, has been engaged in a parallel investigation with respect to the Count's assets. On February 14, 1991, Mr. Hörler filed an application in this Court for judicial assistance, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). This statute provides that "The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (West 1966). Mr.