Application of Kamerman, 212
[…] Accordingly, the order denying petitioner-appellant's motion for an allowance of counsel fees under Section 475 of the Judiciary Law of the State of New York and granting the cross-motion of plaintiff-respondent is reversed and the case remanded to the district court for a determination of the amount, if any, of petitioner's lien on the basis of quantum meruit.

1 Section 475 provides:

"§ 475. Attorney's lien in action, special or other proceeding

"From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Chesley v. Union Carbide Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • February 25, 1991
    ...the court." Rosenman Colin, 600 F.Supp. at 531 (citing Grimes v.