Application of Lewis
[…] I conclude that the restraining order against the Secretary was properly removed to this court; the Superintendent's motion to remand it is denied. The temporary restraining order is hereby vacated, and the Superintendent's motion for a preliminary injunction against the Secretary is denied.

Removal Jurisdiction

The Superintendent contends the case was not properly removed to federal court. The Secretary primarily relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) which provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them
....
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

The Secretary argues that the Superintendent's motion for an injunction against the Secretary is a civil action against the Secretary acting as an officer of the United States for an act performed under color of his office and, as such, is removable as of right.