Application of Radio Corp. of America
[…] PartiesApplication of RADIO CORP. OF AMERICA.
CourtU.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (CCPA)

John A. Wortmann, New York City, for appellant.

E. L. Reynolds, Washington, D. C., for the Commissioner of Patents.

Before GARRETT, Chief Judge, and O'CONNELL, JOHNSON, WORLEY, and COLE, Judges.

WORLEY, Judge.

This is an appeal by the Radio Corporation of America, hereinafter referred to as appellant, from a decision of the Commissioner of Patents affirming the denial by the examiner of appellant's application for registration of the slogan "The Music You Want When You Want It" under section 3 of the Lanham Act, Trade-Mark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1053. That section reads as follows:

"Sec. 3. Service marks registrable
"Subject to the provisions relating to the registration of trade-marks, so far as they are applicable, service marks used in commerce shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trade-marks, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided herein in the case of trade-marks, except when used so as to represent falsely that the owner thereof makes or sells the goods on which such mark is used. The Commissioner may establish a separate register for such service marks. Applications and procedure under this section shall conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of trade-marks." 15 U.S. C.A. § 1053.

The Patent Office refused to register the involved slogan as a service mark on the ground that the slogan was used by appellant in the advertising or sale of its goods rather than in the advertising or sale of its services, as required by the statute.