Application of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act to the Department of Energy's Atomic Energy Act Facilities
[…] These wastes are generated by a variety of industrial processes, including metal working, electroplating, chemical extraction, machining, fabrication, and assembly and cleaning of solvent parts.

Our analysis here turns on the two sections of RCRA that deal with regulation of federal facilities and activities: § 6001, 42 U.S.C. § 6961, which explicitly subjects all federal facilities and activities to state and federal regulation under RCRA; and § 1006(a), 42 U.S.C § 6905(a), which precludes regulation under RCRA of any "activity or substance" subject, inter alia, to the AEA "except to the extent such application [of RCRA] (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Acts." Section 6001 provides in pertinent part:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.