Application v. Deutsche Bank Sec. Inc. (In re)
[…] Guo timely appealed, challenging both aspects of the district court's holding. On appeal, Guo contends that private arbitrations are within the scope of § 1782(a) and that, even if they were not, the CIETAC arbitration qualifies as an arbitration under a state-sponsored adjudicatory body.

DISCUSSION

The two questions on appeal are whether private international commercial arbitrations are proceedings for which § 1782 may be invoked and, if not, whether CIETAC arbitration is a private arbitration and therefore outside the scope of § 1782.

I.

28 U.S.C. § 1782 provides for "federal-court assistance in gathering evidence for use in foreign tribunals." Intel , 542 U.S. at 247, 124 S.Ct. 2466. Upon the "application of any interested person," a district court may, in its discretion, "order [a person] to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).