Aqua Slide "N' Dive Corp. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 76-1713
[…] Within the constraints of specified time limits extendable for good cause, the Commission can then accept such an offer, evaluate the suggestions submitted, and publish a proposed rule. § 2056. The actual promulgation of the final standard is subject to notice and comment provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 553, with the added provision that "an opportunity for the oral presentation of data, views or arguments" is to be given interested persons. 15 U.S.C.A. § 2058(a)(2).

The statute specifies the kinds of requirements a standard may impose, and provides that they must be "reasonably necessary to prevent or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with (a consumer) product." § 2056(a). The Act also specifies certain findings the Commission must make in any rule. § 2058(c). Judicial review lies in the Court of Appeals, where the required findings must be "supported by substantial evidence on the record taken as a whole." § 2060(c).