Aquino v. Asiana Airlines
[…] Article 17 provides: "The carrier shall be liable for damage sustained in the event of the death or wounding of a passenger or any other bodily injury suffered by a passenger, if the accident which caused the damage so sustained took place on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking." Article 22 limits the amount of monetary damage that can be awarded for such accidents. (Order of Civil Aeronautics Board Approving Increases in Liability Limitations of the Warsaw Convention and the Hague Protocol, reprinted in hist. & revision notes 49 U.S.C. (2000) foil. § 40105, pp. 1144-1145; 31 Fed.Reg. 7301 (May 13, 1966).) Article 24, as amended,6 provides in pertinent part: "1. In the carriage of passengers and baggage, any action for damages, however founded, can only be brought subject to the conditions and limits set out in this Convention, without prejudice to the question as to who are the persons who have the right to bring suit and what are their respective rights." (Montreal Protocol No. 4.) Article 25, as amended, provides: "In the carriage of passengers and baggage, the limits of liability specified in Article 22 shall not apply if it is proved that the damage resulted from an act or omission of the carrier, his servants or agents, done with intent to