Aratoon v. Roberts
[…] A. FACTORS RELEVANT TO THE COURT'S DECISION

Aratoon's first two assignments of error claim that the trial court failed to rely on an important decisional factor (his prior standard of living during the marriage) and improperly relied on other, legally irrelevant or factually insupportable factors (his failure to seek disability benefits, as well as other public entitlements, and his squandering of funds after the entry of the divorce decree). For several reasons, we find no such errors embedded in the trial court's decision to terminate Aratoon's spousal support.

Code § 20-109(A) authorizes a trial court to "increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper." Unlike so many topics in domestic relations law,2 the Code does not list decisional factors governing the modification or termination of spousal support. The Code withdraws discretion only in certain cases of habitual cohabitation, remarriage, and death. See Code § 20-109(A), (D).