Arborwood Idaho, LLC v. City of Kennewick
[…] Whenever possible, an enactment must be interpreted in a manner which upholds its constitutionality. City of Tacoma v. Luvene, 118 Wash.2d 826, 841, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992).

STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION. A taxing statute must be construed as a whole to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. Group Health Coop. v. Dep't of Revenue, 106 Wash.2d 391, 401, 722 P.2d 787 (1986). The words of the statute, unless otherwise defined, should be given their ordinary meaning. Id. "If a tax statute is ambiguous the statute must be construed most strongly against the taxing authority." Id.

RCW 35.21.766 provides as follows:

Whenever the legislative authority of any city or town determines that the city or town or a substantial portion of the city or town is not adequately served by existing private ambulance service, the legislative authority may by appropriate legislation provide for the establishment of a system of ambulance service to be operated as a public utility of the city or town or operated by contract after a call for bids.

RCW 35.21.768 authorizes municipalities to impose an excise or additional tax to operate and maintain these ambulance services. However, there is no requirement that a municipality must fund its ambulance service through the use of an excise tax. RCW 35.21.768 reads, in part, as follows:

The legislative authority of any city or town is authorized to adopt ordinances for the levy and collection of excise taxes and/or for the imposition of an additional tax for the act or privilege of engaging in the ambulance business. Such business and occupation tax shall be imposed in such amounts as fixed and determined by the legislative authority.
The excise taxes other than the business and occupation tax authorized by this section shall be levied and collected from all persons, businesses, and industries who are served and billed for said ambulance service owned and operated or contracted for by the city or town in such amounts as shall be fixed and determined by the legislative authority of the city or town.

In short, RCW 35.21.766 and .768 authorize municipalities to operate ambulance services and, if need be, to fund these services by imposing and collecting an excise tax on "all persons, businesses, and industries who are served and billed" for ambulance services. RCW 35.21.768 (emphasis added).