Arc Ecology v. U.S. Dept. of Air Force, 04-15031.
[…] If the preliminary assessment indicates that the release ... may pose a threat to human health or the environment, the President shall promptly evaluate such release ... in accordance with the hazard ranking system ... to determine the national priority of such release[.]

42 U.S.C. § 9605(d).

CERCLA supplies citizens with the right to bring a claim in certain circumstances. Id. § 9659. A citizen may bring a suit against those "alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order" under CERCLA. Id. § 9659(a). A citizen may also sue the United States for failing to adhere to nondiscretionary duties under CERCLA. Id.

The President generally has delegated the authority for cleanups at federal facilities to the particular federal agencies that administer the facilities.