Arc Ecology v. U.S. Dept. of Air Force, 04-15031.
[…] Newmont Mining Corp., 118 F.3d 1298, 1300 (9th Cir.1997) (quoting Mardan Corp. v. C.G.C. Music, Ltd., 804 F.2d 1454, 1455 (9th Cir.1986)).

The statute also provides for a hazard-ranking system by directing the President to publish the National Contingency Plan ("NCP"), which is a set of regulations that identifies the methods for investigating contamination and the criteria for determining appropriate cleanup actions. 42 U.S.C. § 9605. The President must list as part of the NCP "national priorities among the known releases or threatened releases throughout the United States."1 Id. § 9605(a)(8)(B). The resulting list is known as the National Priorities List. Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 300.425(b).

Section 105(d) of CERCLA, the provision under which the appellants bring suit, provides in pertinent part that: