Arc Ecology v. U.S. Dept. of Air Force, 04-15031.
[…] Response authority vests in the Secretary of Defense ("Secretary") when it comes to releases on or originating from a Department of Defense installation. Exec. Order No. 12,580, § 2(d).

In conjunction with CERCLA's amendments of 1986, and premised on this delegation to the Secretary, Congress established the Defense Environmental Restoration Program ("DERP"). 10 U.S.C. §§ 2700 et seq. DERP directs the Secretary to "carry out a program of environmental restoration" at facilities under his jurisdiction, but does not establish what the program should entail. Id. § 2701(a)(1)-(2), (b). DERP, however, does make the Secretary responsible for carrying out "response actions with respect to releases of hazardous substances from ... [e]ach facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and ... possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination of hazardous substances." Id. § 2701(c)(1)(B).

B. Factual and Procedural Background

The United States began its operation of Clark and Subic in the early Twentieth Century when it had control of the Philippines.