Arceneaux v. Hawkins
[…] "The lessee shall have thirty days after receipt of the required notice within which to pay the royalties due or to respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment. The payment or nonpayment of the royalties or stating or failing to state a reasonable cause for nonpayment within this period has the following effect on the remedies of dissolution and damages." (Emphasis added)

Under this article the lessee must pay the royalties due within 30 days or he must respond in writing, stating a Reasonable cause for nonpayment. If the lessee chooses to pay within the 30 day period, Art. 139 sets forth the effect of such payment.

Article 139 provides as follows:

" § 139. Effect of payment in response to notice.

"If the lessee pays the royalties due in response to the required notice, the remedy of dissolution shall be unavailable unless it be found that the original failure to pay was fraudulent. The court may award as damages double the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee, provided the original failure to pay royalties was either fraudulent or willful and without reasonable grounds. In all other cases, such as mere oversight or neglect, damages shall be limited to interest on the royalties computed from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee if such interest is not paid within thirty days of written demand therefor."

Under this article, if payment is made within 30 days, the court is given the discretion of awarding damages, interest and attorney's fees where it is proven that the lessee was fraudulent, unreasonable or was guilty of willfully withholding royalty payments.