Arceneaux v. Hawkins
[…] Atlantic Refining Company, 140 So.2d 19 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1962). This rule was tempered in some cases, however, and cancellation of the lease was denied where justifiable reasons for the delay were shown. Hibbert v. Mudd, 294 So.2d 518 (La.1974); Wilson v. Sun Oil Company, 290 So.2d 844 (La.1974); and Broadhead v. Pan American Petroleum Corporation, 166 So.2d 329 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1964), writs den., 167 So.2d 679 (La.1964). 1

The adoption of the Mineral Code, Articles 137-141, made a significant change in this area of the law.

Article 137 reads as follows:

" § 137. Nonpayment of royalties; notice prerequisite to judicial demand.

"If a mineral lessor seeks relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease."

Under Art. 137, the mineral lessor must give the lessee a 30 day written notice of the lessee's failure to make timely or proper payment of royalties. Such notice is an indispensable prerequisite to a judicial demand for dissolution of the lease or damages.