Archambault v. Water Pollution Control Authority of Town of Waterford
[…] Section 16-91 of the Code provides, in relevant part: Section 16-92 of that Code further provides in part:
The defendants also claim that under the facts of this case, the trial court's interpretation of § 16-9 of the Code as mandatory violates article first, § 1, of the Connecticut constitution, which forbids the grant of "public emoluments or privileges" for purely private gain. They also maintain that the court's interpretation of § 16-9 as applicable here violates General Statutes § 7-246(b) which authorizes the authority to prepare and periodically update a water pollution control plan designating and delineating "the boundary of: (1) Areas served by any municipal sewerage system; ... [and] (3) areas where sewers are to be avoided...."
It is well settled that a municipality has "wide discretion in connection with the decision to supply sewerage." 11 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d Ed.) § 31.17. Although this discretion is not absolute, (Footnotes omitted.) Id. The United States Supreme Court in Vicksburg v.