Archambo v. Lawyers Title Ins. Corp.
[…] State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 460 Mich. 348, 353, 596 N.W.2d 190; 460 Mich. 348, 596 N.W.2d 190 (1999).

III. ANALYSIS
A. EFFECTIVENESS OF POLICY

The commitment requires disclosure of all known liens, while the subsequently issued policy only requires disclosure of known unrecorded liens. In this case, plaintiff failed to disclose a known recorded tax lien,12 and thus it can be argued that he breached the commitment while not breaching the policy. The Court of Appeals held that the policy never took effect because of plaintiff's breach of the commitment. We respectfully disagree.

MCL 500.7301(d) defines "title insurance commitment" as "a document issued by a duly authorized title insurer offering to issue a title insurance policy upon performance of the conditions set forth in the document." Thus, a commitment is an agreement between an insurance company and a potential insured that, if the potential insured meets certain conditions, the insurance company will issue a policy.